Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

A warm welcome from the Governors of St John’s Infant and Nursery School.

We'd like to take this opportunity to let you know more about the Governors and our involvement with the school. It is our role to work closely with the senior leadership team to ensure that St. John’s provides an excellent and enjoyable education for its pupils. The governing body brings together parents, teachers, local community members and representatives of the Church. We use our knowledge and experience to set the vision and strategic direction of the school. We hold the Executive Headteacher and Head of School to account for the educational performance of our pupils, and make sure the school’s money is well spent and properly accounted for.

The Governing Body is split into Committees: Strategic, Development (Learning and Curriculum) and Personnel. Each Committee meets once a term and reports back to the Full Governing Body which meets three times a year.

If you want to contact the Chair of the Governors please email on chairofgovernors@stjohnsradlett.herts.sch.uk

Governors

Mrs Biddie O'Connor - Chair of Governors 

Chair of Development Committee

Member of the Personnel Committee, linked Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding and KS1.

Appointed on 29/11/2018, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Vice Chair of Governors at JCOSS

Miss Nicola Mullett - Vice Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

Appointed as a Parent Governor on 01/09/2014, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 33/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Trustee of Poppy Academy Trust.

Mrs Alice Aharon - Executive Headteacher

Staff Governor

Appointed on 22/04/2014, current term of office from 22/04/14 to present

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Alice is a Governor at Fair Field Academy Trust and a Foundation Governor at Rosh Pinah Primary School.

Mrs Jane Williams - Foundation Governor


     Linked Governor for Inclusion and LAC.

     Appointed on 04/02/2009, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

     Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Governor at Fair Field Junior School.

Mrs Lindsey Bass - Parent Governor

Linked Governor for Maths from September 2019.

Appointed on 26/10/2018, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

Mr Ian Caplan - Parent Governor

Linked Governor for Computing

Appointed on 01/09/2017, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Ian is an official in the Department of Education.

Mrs Davinia Leggett - Staff Governor

Appointed on 12/09/2015, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Davinia is a Parent Governor at Leverstock Green Primary School.

Mrs Lauren Needleman - Co-opted Governor

Linked Governor for Communications and English.

Appointed on 23/05/2019, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

Mrs Vivienne Kauffer - Staff Governor

Link governor for well-being

Appointed on 01/05/2021, current term of office from 01/05/2021 to 30/04/2025.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

Mrs Clare Sauve - Co-opted Governor

Chair of Resources Committee

Member of the Strategic Committee and linked Governor for EYFS.

Appointed on 01/09/2016, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Employed by the Poppy Academy Trust

Rev Oliver Blease - Foundation Governor

      Foundation Diocesan Board Of Education
      First appointed on 9 Dec 2021, current term of office from 9 Dec 2021 to 8 Dec 2025

      Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

St. John's Infant and Nursery School

Gills Hill Lane, Radlett, WD7 8DD

Tel: 01923 856594

admin@stjohnsradlett.herts.sch.uk