Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

A warm welcome from the Governors of St John’s Infant and Nursery School.

We'd like to take this opportunity to let you know more about the Governors and our involvement with the school. It is our role to work closely with the senior leadership team to ensure that St. John’s provides an excellent and enjoyable education for its pupils. The governing body brings together parents, teachers, local community members and representatives of the Church. We use our knowledge and experience to set the vision and strategic direction of the school. We hold the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of our pupils, and make sure the school’s money is well spent and properly accounted for.

The Governing Body is split into three main Committees: Strategic, Development (Learning and Curriculum) and Personnel. Each Committee meets once a term and reports back to the Full Governing Body which meets four times a year.

If you want to contact the Chair of the Governors please email her on chairofgovernors@stjohnsradlett.herts.sch.uk

Governor Meeting Attendance 2018 2019

Governors

Miss Nicola Mullett - Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

Chair of Strategic Committee
Member of Personnel Committee and linked Governor for Governor Training, Development and Recruitment.

Appointed as a Parent Governor on 01/09/2014, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 33/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Trustee of Fair Field Junior School Trust.

Mrs Jane Williams - Vice Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor

Chair of Personnel Committee
Member of the Development and Strategic Committees, and linked Governor for Inclusion and LAC.

Appointed on 04/02/2009, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Governor at Fair Field Junior School.

Mrs Alice Aharon - Executive Headteacher

Staff Governor

Ex officio member of the Strategic and Personnel Committees.

Appointed on 22/04/2014, current term of office from 01/07/2020.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Alice is a Trustee and Governor at Fair Field Academy Trust and a Parent Governor at Rosh Pinah Primary School.

Mrs Lara Ashley - Foundation Governor

Member of the Personnel Committee and linked Governor for RE and Collective Worship.

Appointed on 01/09/2019, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None.

Mrs Lindsey Bass - Parent Governor

Member of the Development Committee and linked Governor for Maths from September 2019.

Appointed on 26/10/2018, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Mr Ian Caplan - Parent Governor

Member of the Strategic Committee and linked Governor for Science 

Appointed on 01/09/2017, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Ian is an official in the Department of Education.

Mrs Davinia Leggett - Staff Governor

Ex officio member of the Development Committee.

Appointed on 12/09/2015, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Davinia is a Parent Governor at Leverstock Green Primary School.

Mrs Lauren Needleman - Co-opted Governor

Member of the Development Committee and linked Governor for Communications and English.

Appointed on 23/05/2019, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

Mrs Biddie O'Connor - Co-opted Governor

Chair of Development Committee

Member of the Personnel Committee, linked Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding and KS1.

Appointed on 29/11/2018, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Mrs Clare Sauve - Parent Governor

Chair of Resources Committee

Member of the Strategic Committee and linked Governor for EYFS.

Appointed on 01/09/2016, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None.

Mr John Sharp - Local Authority Governor

Linked Governor for Health & Safety.

Appointed on 04/07/2019, current term of office from 01/07/2020 to 30/06/2024.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None.

 

 

St. John's Infant and Nursery School

Gills Hill Lane, Radlett, WD7 8DD

Tel: 01923 856594

admin@stjohnsradlett.herts.sch.uk